Upcoming Events

Programs and Resources for Schools More...

Tall Grass Prairie Restoration Site Tours More...

 


Species At Risk

Amphibians
Birds
Insects
Mammals
Reptiles

Amphibians at Risk

Common Name: Western Chorus Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudooacris triseriata

Western Chorus Frog - Species at Risk

Provincial Status: Threatened
Federal Status: Threatened

Habitat: The western chorus frog is commonly found around ponds in forest openings, as well as in or near damp meadows, marshes, bottomland swamps and temporary ponds in open country, or even urban areas. This frog breeds in almost any fishless pond with at least 10 centimetres of water and emergent vegetation. These frogs overwinter underground or under surface cover, such as fallen logs.

Main Threats: Habitat loss due to the development of wetlands for human construction projects is the greatest threat to this species.