Upcoming Events

Programs and Resources for Schools More...

Tall Grass Prairie Restoration Site Tours More...

 


Species At Risk

Amphibians
Birds
Insects
Mammals
Reptiles

Insects at Risk

Common Name: Eastern Persius Duskywing

Scientific Name: Erynnis persius persius

Duskywing Butterfly Lacey Insects at Risk
Photo by Lacey

Provincial Status: Extirpated
Federal Status: Endangered

Habitat: This butterfly can be found in open oak savanna, pine barren and prairie habitats where wild lupine and wild indigo, their larval hosts, grow.

Main Threats: This species is considered extirpated in Ontario due to the loss of their natural habitat to human development.


Common Name: Frosted Elfin

Scientific Name: Callophrys irus


Photo by Bob Janules

Provincial Status: Extirpated
Federal Status: Extirpated

Habitat: This butterfly can be found in open oak savanna, pine barren and prairie habitats where wild lupine, their larval host plant, grows. They are not currently found at Alderville Black Oak Savanna (ABOS) but as we continue to build large tallgrass prairie habitat, they will come.

Main Threats: This species is considered to be extirpated in Ontario due to the loss of their natural habitat to human development.


Common Name: Karner Blue Butterfly

Scientific Name: Lycaeides melissa samuelis

Karner Blue Butterfly Jon Cross Species at Risk
Photo by Jon Cross

Provincial Status: Extirpated
Federal Status: Extirpated

Habitat: This butterfly can be found in open oak savanna, pine barren and prairie habitats where wild lupine, their larval host plant, grows. They are not currently found at Alderville Black Oak Savanna (ABOS) but as we continue to build large tallgrass prairie habitat containing wild lupine, they will come.

Main Threats: This species is considered extirpated in Ontario due to the loss of their natural habitat to human development.


Common Name: Monarch Butterfly

Scientific Name: Danaus plexippus

Monarch Butterfly Nicole MacDonald Species at Risk
Photo by Nicole MacDonald

Provincial Status: Special Concern
Federal Status: Special Concern

Habitat: During the caterpillar stage, this species feeds on milkweed, and as such, is confined to fields where milkweed grows. During their adult stage, they can be found in field containing a variety of wildflowers from which they consume the nectar.

Main Threats: Habitat loss from the conversion of meadows to agricultural fields, and the use of pesticides and herbicides are the main threats to this species.


Common Name: Rusty-patched Bumble Bee

Scientific Name: Bombus afinis

Rusty patched Bumblebee Dan Mullen Species at Risk
Photo by Dan Mullen

Provincial Status: Endangered
Federal Status: Endangered

Habitat: This species can be found in open areas including farm fields, savannas, urban areas, and forest openings. Theyhave not yet been found at Alderville Black Oak Savanna (ABOS) but this is suitable habitat for them and we expect to find them in future searches.

Main Threats: The most likely threats to this species are the use of pesticides and herbicides, and the spread of diseased from bumble bees that are used to pollinate vegetable crops in greenhouses.


Common Name: West Virginia White Butterfly

Scientific Name: Pieris virginiensis

West Virginia White Butterfly-Pete Woods-Species at Risk
Photo by Pete Woods

Provincial Status: Special Concern
Federal Status: n/a

Habitat: This species lives in moist woodlots where toothwort grows, as this is the only food source for its larvae. They are not currently found at Alderville Black Oak Savanna (ABOS) but as we continue to improve our wetland habitat they will come.

Main Threats: Garlic mustard is an invasive species that has been outcompeting toothwort, leading to a decrease in suitable breeding habitat. Habitat loss in general is also a main threat to this species.